The Bonfire 2: Uncharted Shores Ending, Articles D
[…] B. Unclean Hands Next, the plaintiffs assert that this action is properly heard in state court, and not in federal court, because the defendant has unclean hands. If that is the case, the litigant may be barred from relief by what the law calls "unclean hands". What is the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA)? Good Debt vs. Bad Debt. 2d 1155, 1167 (D. Colo. 2006). It is an affirmative defense that the defendant may claim the plaintiff has "unclean hands". Want High Quality, Transparent, and Affordable Legal Services? The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . 354 Pacific . Less than a year later, in LaCroix v.